Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2019 Northwest Folklife Festival
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2019 Northwest Folklife Festival
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Presented by Seattle Cancer Care Alliance, the
48th Annual Northwest Folklife Festival
returns on Memorial Day Weekend (May 24 - 27, 2019). This is the place to #FindYourFolk.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Artist
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Community Jam
All
Beginning Jamming
Cajun Jamming Fun
Klezmer & Yiddish Jam 101
Old-Time Fiddle Music Jam
Open Irish Traditional Music Session
Pine Top Pickers
Québécois (French-Canadian) Music Jam
Strum : Seattle'a Totally Relaxed Ukulele Musicians
Dance Performance
All
206 Zulu
Ana Montes and Flamenco Danzarte
Ana Montes and Flamenco Danzarte Children Dancers
Anadolu Youth Dancers
Arabic
Arts Corps presents
Baltic Show
Bollywood Dance group - Dance Masti
Bollywood and Bhangra Sponsored by Northwest Asian Weekly
Bonnie Dundee Scottish Dancers
Bulgarian Showcase
Classical Thai Music and Dance Showcase Sponsored by Northwest Asian Weekly
Cornerstone Studio
Culture and Arts Union
Diwali
Echoes of Aztlán Ballet Folklórico Show
Enzian Schuhplatter
Folkloric Dance
Forgatos Hungarian Folk Dancers
Georgian Heritage
Guerilla Morris
Hitomi
Hopa Trop Folk Ensemble
In Folkmotion Cloggers
Incredible Dances of South Asia
Irish Dance
Ivan-da-Mar'ya
KalaAlaya School of Dance
Katha Kunj
LEELA KATHAK
LaVida Hip-HopTeam
Lakshmi Priya Sekar
Leikarringen of Leif Erikson Lodge 2-001
Lights of India presents: Voices of Youth
Los Rebeldes de la Cueca
Mabuhay Philippines
Merry Missives of Moscow--Children's Dance Group
Morris Dance
Motley Feet International Step Dance Showcase
NORTH CITY ROCKERS
Natya Prayanam
Natyashiksha
Neha Venkatesh
Nonesuch English Country Dancers
Nrityalaya Dance
Pagdiriwang Festival Presents
Persian and Central Asian Dance Showcase
Priyanka Shukla and group
Raas Nritya Rang (RNR)
Radost
Ria Punukollu - amOha Dance Company
Romanian Showcase: From Folk to Folk Inspired
Rowan Fae Irish Dance
Salsa Dance
Seattle Junior Tamburitzans
Süssefüsse International Folk Dance Troupe
Tahitian Showcase
Tango Argentino
The Global Village in Dance
The Iraqi Heritage
Tribal Fusion Bellydance
Tricia Diamond & the NW New Orleans Bounce Team
TusuyPeru
VUK KARADZIC VETERANS
Vela Luka Croatian Dance Ensemble
Victoria Balkan Dancers: Kariatis and Sini Balkani
Zaphara's Middle Eastern Dancers
Dance Workshop
All
1-Step
A-One
Cajun & Zydeco Roadhouse Dance
Cajun Dance
Capoeira Angola
Fun with Argentine Tango!
Hungarian Folk Dance
International Folk Dance
Introduction to Appalachian Clog Dance
Introduction to Bellydance
Israeli Dance Workshop
It's a Polka Party!
Louisiana Roadhouse
Movement & Dance
North Indian Classical Kathak Dance
Ori Tahiti Ahuroa Dance Workshop
Polka Dance
Rabindranritya Dance workshop
Rhythms & Blues for You (and You
Salsa Dance
Samba Reggae!
Scandinavian Dance Workshop
Scottish Country Dance
Swing Your Fox and Trot
Swing! Swing! Swing! The Best of High School Jazz
Tango Dance
The Art of Balboa
The History of Blues Music
Too
Too)
Tricia Diamond Afrobeats Workshop
Two Hours of Serious Twirling (Folklife's Waltz Ball)
West Coast Swing For beginners
Why Swing Is King...
You Know What to Do
a-Two
and Early Ragtime Jazz Dance
Film
All
Pete Seeger Centennial Celebration
Music and Dance Showcase
All
Classical Thai Music and Dance Showcase Sponsored by Northwest Asian Weekly
Community Forum And Story Telling
Contemporary Showcase
Hawaiian Showcase
Music Performance
All
A Dusty Spring Indie Roots Show
A Shapenote Singing Dempnstration
Acoustic Lounge Showcase
Actionesse
African Roots
Alex Cade
All Star Opera
American Standard Time Showcase
BEARAXE
Backporch Country Blues
Balkan Misfits
Ballard Sedentary Sousa Band
BillyD & The Sonic Soul Band
Bluegrass on the Green
Bonglong Ruam Jai Band
Captain Awesome Sauce
Cecilia Eng
Celtic Arts Youth Showcase
Celtic Wave
Celtinalia
Classical Thai Music and Dance Showcase Sponsored by Northwest Asian Weekly
Conducted by Forget Me Not
Conversations with American Standard Time
Creative Justice presents
Cubbyhole Artists presents Folk
Danbert Nobacon and Kira Wood Cramer
Daniel Pellegrini
Darksoft
Diwali
Double P Duo
Dréos
Eckstein Middle School Wind Ensemble
El Fin del Mundo
Enchanting Strings
Eric Apoe and THEY
FFU Presents: Beatmakers & Cypher Time
Ferry Bound
Festival Sundiata Showcase
Fiddle Footed Cummings
Fiddle Showcase
Filthy FemCorps
Folk Redefined Show
Forrás Banda
Fortress of the Bear
Friday Night Groove Get Down
Front Porch Rockin' Bluegrass
GOH
Gaelic Showcase
Geoffrey Castle
Giddy Up Country Western
Gospel Showcase
HONK! Fest West Showcase
Hamilton International Middle School Vocal Jazz
Harmonies and Hymns
Harmony And All Kinds of Beautiful British Isles
Hearth Music
Hjarta Herring
Hoochi Coochi Blues
Hot Cajun on the Lawn
Hydrant Showcase
I Am Chamel
Indie Root Anthems
Infused South Indian Melody
Inochi Taiko
Inside Sounds of Indie Roots
Iranian Festival presents
Jack Straw Cultural Center presents
Jagadeeswaran and students
Japanese Koto Club
Jason McCue
Jaydogs
Jazz Abbey
Jim Page
Jon Bartlett & Rika Ruebsaat
Jori Chisholm & Friends
Joseph L. Young
Juliana & PAVA
KBCS 91.3 FM presents
KNKX presents The New Cool Showcase
KOSHANIN
Kapka Cooperative Primary School
Kickin Names
Kickin' Up Dirt Showcase
Kindiependent Show
Kinfolk: Sounds from the Sound
KlapaDoWopella
Klez Punk
Kristin Chambers
LatinX Showcase
Left Turn on Blue
Lights of India presents: Voices of Youth
Lili St Anne
Mabuhay Philippines
Maggie Bennett
Mahonyera Mbira Ensemble
Maiah Wynne
Malke and the Boychiks
Maple Folk Showcase
Maplewood K-8 School Orchestra
Maritime
Maritime Beer Garden Sing with Jon Barlett
Marshall
Marshall Law Band
Mia Day
Micaiah Sawyer
Miss Charlotte
Modern Daze
Montlake 3rd grade singers
Music of the British Isles
Narrow Tarot
Nelson Wright
Northwest Tap Connection
Olivia and Rene
Out of this World Pop
Pacific School of Indian Music
Pastel Motel
Path with Art Presents
Paula Boggs Band
Payge Turner
Planet Fly
Prohibition Jazz Show
Psychedelic Dreams
Raisin' A Ruckus Showcase
Rajiv Bharadwaja and Team
Razz Jazz
Ready Ron Beats presents the Hip Hop Takeover!
Red Eagle Soaring
Reggie Garrett & the SnakeOil Peddlers
Rockin' Under Rainier
Roots & World Music
Ryan Hoffman and Jessica Logan
SCRiBE The Verbalist
Salt Luck Band
Seattle Labor Chorus
Seattle Mandolin Orchestra
Seattle Raging Grannies
Seattle Theatre Group Showcase
Seattle Waldorf High School World Rhythm Ensemble
Siblings with Strings
Sistas Rock the Arts Presents Saturday Night Soul
Slavic Voices
Small Change
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Smoky Mokes Ragtime Ensemble
Soft Rock Sounds
Solo Man Blues Show
Songs of Hawaii
Songwriters in Seattle
Soul Rebels
Sound Crossing - Old Time Songs and Tunes
Sound Off!
Sounds of Brazil
Speak Easy
Spence Hood
Spirit of Flute
Squirrel Butter
Stephanie Anne Johnson
Sweet Sounds of Scandinavia
Taste of Country
Tekla Waterfield
The Big Jewish Show
The Bluest Bluegrass
The Dutiful Dreamers
The Geoducks
The Niffler Trio
The Seattle Women's Steel Pan Project
The Vera Project presents Veracity Showcase
The Whags
Thorton Creek Elementary 'Ukulele Band
Tomo Nakayama
Totem Star Showcase
Tre Paesani
Tribal Fusion Bellydance
Trio Tsuica
TxR
Uke Got Mail
Unaccompanied Minors
Uncle Pappy
Utterly Mind-Blowing Harmonies
Vancouver Fiddle Philharmonic
Varda
Vawachi II Marimba
Vernox
Vintage Fuzz
WB Reid
Wintergrass Presents: Bluegrass Showcase: Roots & Beyond
Women of the Wild West
World Jazz Fusion
Yiddish Yak
Youth Rising Showcase
Youth Rock
Youth with Strings Showcase
Zoser
i///u
Music Workshop
All
BEGINNING HAMMER DULCIMER
Diatonic Button Accordion
Emerald City Songwriters Circle
Games
Harmony Singing
Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar
How to Play the Native American Flute
Learn a Tune:Shebeg Shemore
Music Together by Music Center
Peter Paul and Mary Sing Along
Play the Didgeridoo!
Singing to Raise Hope
Songs and Dance of Africa
What Can You Do With An Autoharp - Chromatic and Diatonic Playing Styles
Panel
All
'Outliving The Cycle' discussion with Credible Messengers and Progress Pushers
Real Badass Women
Parade
All
Brazil! Parade
Honkfest Street Parade
Participatory Dance
All
A-One
Balkan Dance
Cajun & Zydeco Roadhouse Dance
Cajun Dance
Dance Brazil
English Country Dance
Family Dance
Friday Evening Contra
Friday Opening Contra
High School Dance
International Folk Dance
Irish Country Dance
It's a Polka Party!
Louisiana Roadhouse
Monday Closing Contra
Monday Morning Contra
Pagdiriwang Festival Presents
Rhythms & Blues for You (and You
STG Presents: Dance This!
Salsa Dance
Saturday Afternoon Contra
Saturday Morning Contra
Saturday Night Contra
Scandinavian Dance
Subversive Squares
Sunday Afternoon Contra
Sunday Sunset Contra
Swing Your Fox and Trot
Swing! Swing! Swing! The Best of High School Jazz
Tango Dance
Too
Too)
Two Hours of Serious Twirling (Folklife's Waltz Ball)
Why Swing Is King...
You Know What to Do
Zwiefacher Tricky Dancing
a-Two
Participatory Singing
All
1000 Cellos
Barbershop Songs and Tags
By Train or By Air
Camp Songs & Rounds
Denver Singalong
Free Range Folk Choir
Gather and Sing
Heros
Join a Neighborhood Sing Along!
Just Us Singers
Lehrernerds Musical Therapy
Mozart Requiem Sing Along
Panel Concert: Love Songs to our Planet
Pete Seeger Centennial Celebration
Protest Songs
Rivers
Saints and Sinners
Sea Chantey Sing Along
Sea Shantys Sing Along
Seattle Song Circle
Shapenote Singing Mini-Convention
Songs of the Sea
Spooky Sea Songs Sing Alongs
The Market Street Singers
Villans
Percussion Workshop
All
Afro Cuban & Puerto Rican Music
All Levels Ghanaian Rhythms Workshop
Beginning Bones Playing
Beginning Talking Drum & Sakara Drum
Beginning West African Rhythms for Youth
Boom Boom Diggy
FANGA
Introduction to Whole Person Drumming
Jamtown Howdy Band
Open Drum & Dance with Carold Nelson
Open Drum & Dance with Lance Scott
Open Drum & Dance with Nathan Collins
Rhythm Vortex
Rhythm ‘Round Folklife
RhythmLift Drumming for Life
Rumble & Rhythm Family Drum Circle
Storytelling/Spoken Word
All
American Radio Theater
Crankie Showcase
Ghost Stories
Jack Straw Cultural Center presents
KUOW RadioActive
Liars Contest
Stories for the Whole Family
Story Slam: Youthful Feats & Follies
Surreal Storytelling with Strange Women
Tantalizing Tales
Youth Voices Showcase
Genre
Africa - Music/Dance
Asia - MUSIC
Bluegrass
Blues
British Isles/Ireland - Music/Dance
Cajun/Zydeco
Caribbean/Reggae
Central/Eastern Europe & Balkan - Music/Dance
Children’s Programs - Music/Dance
Choirs/Vocal Groups
Contemporary Folk Music
Contemporary Folk Music - Americana
Contemporary Folk Music - Folk Punk
Contemporary Folk Music - Folk Rock
Contemporary Folk Music - Indie
Contemporary R&B - Soul - Funk
Contra/Square Dance Band
Country Western
Film
Gospel
Greater Middle East/North Africa - Music/Dance
Hip Hop - Music/Dance
International Folkdance Band/Performance
Jazz - Music/Dance
Jewish/Israel - Music/Dance
Jugband
Latin America - Music/Dance
Maritime
Misc. Instrumental
Native American - Music/Dance
New Traditions
Old Time Music
Panel Discussions
Parade Group/Marching Band
Polynesia/Hawaii - Music/Dance
Scandinavia/Baltic - Music/Dance
scheduled
School Ensembles
Singer-Songwriter
South Asian - Music/Dance
Southeast/East Asia - Music/Dance
Spoken Word/Poetry
Storytellers
Theater/Musical Theatre
Traditional American Dance
Traditional North American Folk Music
Uncategorized
Western Europe - Music/Dance
World/International - Music/Dance
Program
Cultural Focus Showcase
Indie Roots Showcase
Kids Programming
Larks & Ravens Dance
Pete Seeger Centennial Celebration
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Artist
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Type:
Participatory Singing, Sea Chantey Sing Along
[
clear filter
]
Sunday
, May 26
4:00pm PDT
Sea Chantey Sing Along
Cornish Courtyard – Singing Workshops
Timezone
2019 Northwest Folklife Festival
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
2019 Northwest Folklife Festival
May 24
-
27, 2019
Friday
, May 24
Saturday
, May 25
Sunday
, May 26
Monday
, May 27
Filter By Venue
Seattle Center
Sort schedule by Venue
Armory Court Stage
Armory Loft 3
Armory Loft 4: Pete Seeger Centennial Folk Jam!
Bagley Wright Theatre
Broad Street Lawn - Circle of Indigenous Peoples Celebration
Center Theatre
Cornish Courtyard – Singing Workshops
Cornish Playhouse: Sponsored by KUOW 94.9
Discovery Zone Stage
Exhibition Hall - International Dance Stage
Fisher Green Stage: Sponsored by KBCS 91.3 FM
Fisher Pavilion - Warren's Roadhouse
Folklife Underground Café
Fountain Lawn Stage: Sponsored by Western WA Toyota Dealers and KNKX 88.5
Hydrant Lounge at A/NT Gallery
Jam Tent
KEXP Gathering Space
McCaw Promenade
MoPop - Sky Church
Mural Amphitheatre: Presented by Seattle Cancer Care Alliance
Narrative Stage
Open-Air Dance Stage
Parade
Rhythm Tent
SIFF Film Center
Studio C - Music Workshops
Theatre 4 - Dance Workshops
Vera Project Stage & Gallery
Filter By Type
Community Jam
All
Beginning Jamming
Cajun Jamming Fun
Klezmer & Yiddish Jam 101
Old-Time Fiddle Music Jam
Open Irish Traditional Music Session
Pine Top Pickers
Québécois (French-Canadian) Music Jam
Strum : Seattle'a Totally Relaxed Ukulele Musicians
Dance Performance
All
206 Zulu
Ana Montes and Flamenco Danzarte
Ana Montes and Flamenco Danzarte Children Dancers
Anadolu Youth Dancers
Arabic
Arts Corps presents
Baltic Show
Bollywood Dance group - Dance Masti
Bollywood and Bhangra Sponsored by Northwest Asian Weekly
Bonnie Dundee Scottish Dancers
Bulgarian Showcase
Classical Thai Music and Dance Showcase Sponsored by Northwest Asian Weekly
Cornerstone Studio
Culture and Arts Union
Diwali
Echoes of Aztlán Ballet Folklórico Show
Enzian Schuhplatter
Folkloric Dance
Forgatos Hungarian Folk Dancers
Georgian Heritage
Guerilla Morris
Hitomi
Hopa Trop Folk Ensemble
In Folkmotion Cloggers
Incredible Dances of South Asia
Irish Dance
Ivan-da-Mar'ya
KalaAlaya School of Dance
Katha Kunj
LEELA KATHAK
LaVida Hip-HopTeam
Lakshmi Priya Sekar
Leikarringen of Leif Erikson Lodge 2-001
Lights of India presents: Voices of Youth
Los Rebeldes de la Cueca
Mabuhay Philippines
Merry Missives of Moscow--Children's Dance Group
Morris Dance
Motley Feet International Step Dance Showcase
NORTH CITY ROCKERS
Natya Prayanam
Natyashiksha
Neha Venkatesh
Nonesuch English Country Dancers
Nrityalaya Dance
Pagdiriwang Festival Presents
Persian and Central Asian Dance Showcase
Priyanka Shukla and group
Raas Nritya Rang (RNR)
Radost
Ria Punukollu - amOha Dance Company
Romanian Showcase: From Folk to Folk Inspired
Rowan Fae Irish Dance
Salsa Dance
Seattle Junior Tamburitzans
Süssefüsse International Folk Dance Troupe
Tahitian Showcase
Tango Argentino
The Global Village in Dance
The Iraqi Heritage
Tribal Fusion Bellydance
Tricia Diamond & the NW New Orleans Bounce Team
TusuyPeru
VUK KARADZIC VETERANS
Vela Luka Croatian Dance Ensemble
Victoria Balkan Dancers: Kariatis and Sini Balkani
Zaphara's Middle Eastern Dancers
Dance Workshop
All
1-Step
A-One
Cajun & Zydeco Roadhouse Dance
Cajun Dance
Capoeira Angola
Fun with Argentine Tango!
Hungarian Folk Dance
International Folk Dance
Introduction to Appalachian Clog Dance
Introduction to Bellydance
Israeli Dance Workshop
It's a Polka Party!
Louisiana Roadhouse
Movement & Dance
North Indian Classical Kathak Dance
Ori Tahiti Ahuroa Dance Workshop
Polka Dance
Rabindranritya Dance workshop
Rhythms & Blues for You (and You
Salsa Dance
Samba Reggae!
Scandinavian Dance Workshop
Scottish Country Dance
Swing Your Fox and Trot
Swing! Swing! Swing! The Best of High School Jazz
Tango Dance
The Art of Balboa
The History of Blues Music
Too
Too)
Tricia Diamond Afrobeats Workshop
Two Hours of Serious Twirling (Folklife's Waltz Ball)
West Coast Swing For beginners
Why Swing Is King...
You Know What to Do
a-Two
and Early Ragtime Jazz Dance
Film
All
Pete Seeger Centennial Celebration
Music and Dance Showcase
All
Classical Thai Music and Dance Showcase Sponsored by Northwest Asian Weekly
Community Forum And Story Telling
Contemporary Showcase
Hawaiian Showcase
Music Performance
All
A Dusty Spring Indie Roots Show
A Shapenote Singing Dempnstration
Acoustic Lounge Showcase
Actionesse
African Roots
Alex Cade
All Star Opera
American Standard Time Showcase
BEARAXE
Backporch Country Blues
Balkan Misfits
Ballard Sedentary Sousa Band
BillyD & The Sonic Soul Band
Bluegrass on the Green
Bonglong Ruam Jai Band
Captain Awesome Sauce
Cecilia Eng
Celtic Arts Youth Showcase
Celtic Wave
Celtinalia
Classical Thai Music and Dance Showcase Sponsored by Northwest Asian Weekly
Conducted by Forget Me Not
Conversations with American Standard Time
Creative Justice presents
Cubbyhole Artists presents Folk
Danbert Nobacon and Kira Wood Cramer
Daniel Pellegrini
Darksoft
Diwali
Double P Duo
Dréos
Eckstein Middle School Wind Ensemble
El Fin del Mundo
Enchanting Strings
Eric Apoe and THEY
FFU Presents: Beatmakers & Cypher Time
Ferry Bound
Festival Sundiata Showcase
Fiddle Footed Cummings
Fiddle Showcase
Filthy FemCorps
Folk Redefined Show
Forrás Banda
Fortress of the Bear
Friday Night Groove Get Down
Front Porch Rockin' Bluegrass
GOH
Gaelic Showcase
Geoffrey Castle
Giddy Up Country Western
Gospel Showcase
HONK! Fest West Showcase
Hamilton International Middle School Vocal Jazz
Harmonies and Hymns
Harmony And All Kinds of Beautiful British Isles
Hearth Music
Hjarta Herring
Hoochi Coochi Blues
Hot Cajun on the Lawn
Hydrant Showcase
I Am Chamel
Indie Root Anthems
Infused South Indian Melody
Inochi Taiko
Inside Sounds of Indie Roots
Iranian Festival presents
Jack Straw Cultural Center presents
Jagadeeswaran and students
Japanese Koto Club
Jason McCue
Jaydogs
Jazz Abbey
Jim Page
Jon Bartlett & Rika Ruebsaat
Jori Chisholm & Friends
Joseph L. Young
Juliana & PAVA
KBCS 91.3 FM presents
KNKX presents The New Cool Showcase
KOSHANIN
Kapka Cooperative Primary School
Kickin Names
Kickin' Up Dirt Showcase
Kindiependent Show
Kinfolk: Sounds from the Sound
KlapaDoWopella
Klez Punk
Kristin Chambers
LatinX Showcase
Left Turn on Blue
Lights of India presents: Voices of Youth
Lili St Anne
Mabuhay Philippines
Maggie Bennett
Mahonyera Mbira Ensemble
Maiah Wynne
Malke and the Boychiks
Maple Folk Showcase
Maplewood K-8 School Orchestra
Maritime
Maritime Beer Garden Sing with Jon Barlett
Marshall
Marshall Law Band
Mia Day
Micaiah Sawyer
Miss Charlotte
Modern Daze
Montlake 3rd grade singers
Music of the British Isles
Narrow Tarot
Nelson Wright
Northwest Tap Connection
Olivia and Rene
Out of this World Pop
Pacific School of Indian Music
Pastel Motel
Path with Art Presents
Paula Boggs Band
Payge Turner
Planet Fly
Prohibition Jazz Show
Psychedelic Dreams
Raisin' A Ruckus Showcase
Rajiv Bharadwaja and Team
Razz Jazz
Ready Ron Beats presents the Hip Hop Takeover!
Red Eagle Soaring
Reggie Garrett & the SnakeOil Peddlers
Rockin' Under Rainier
Roots & World Music
Ryan Hoffman and Jessica Logan
SCRiBE The Verbalist
Salt Luck Band
Seattle Labor Chorus
Seattle Mandolin Orchestra
Seattle Raging Grannies
Seattle Theatre Group Showcase
Seattle Waldorf High School World Rhythm Ensemble
Siblings with Strings
Sistas Rock the Arts Presents Saturday Night Soul
Slavic Voices
Small Change
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Smoky Mokes Ragtime Ensemble
Soft Rock Sounds
Solo Man Blues Show
Songs of Hawaii
Songwriters in Seattle
Soul Rebels
Sound Crossing - Old Time Songs and Tunes
Sound Off!
Sounds of Brazil
Speak Easy
Spence Hood
Spirit of Flute
Squirrel Butter
Stephanie Anne Johnson
Sweet Sounds of Scandinavia
Taste of Country
Tekla Waterfield
The Big Jewish Show
The Bluest Bluegrass
The Dutiful Dreamers
The Geoducks
The Niffler Trio
The Seattle Women's Steel Pan Project
The Vera Project presents Veracity Showcase
The Whags
Thorton Creek Elementary 'Ukulele Band
Tomo Nakayama
Totem Star Showcase
Tre Paesani
Tribal Fusion Bellydance
Trio Tsuica
TxR
Uke Got Mail
Unaccompanied Minors
Uncle Pappy
Utterly Mind-Blowing Harmonies
Vancouver Fiddle Philharmonic
Varda
Vawachi II Marimba
Vernox
Vintage Fuzz
WB Reid
Wintergrass Presents: Bluegrass Showcase: Roots & Beyond
Women of the Wild West
World Jazz Fusion
Yiddish Yak
Youth Rising Showcase
Youth Rock
Youth with Strings Showcase
Zoser
i///u
Music Workshop
All
BEGINNING HAMMER DULCIMER
Diatonic Button Accordion
Emerald City Songwriters Circle
Games
Harmony Singing
Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar
How to Play the Native American Flute
Learn a Tune:Shebeg Shemore
Music Together by Music Center
Peter Paul and Mary Sing Along
Play the Didgeridoo!
Singing to Raise Hope
Songs and Dance of Africa
What Can You Do With An Autoharp - Chromatic and Diatonic Playing Styles
Panel
All
'Outliving The Cycle' discussion with Credible Messengers and Progress Pushers
Real Badass Women
Parade
All
Brazil! Parade
Honkfest Street Parade
Participatory Dance
All
A-One
Balkan Dance
Cajun & Zydeco Roadhouse Dance
Cajun Dance
Dance Brazil
English Country Dance
Family Dance
Friday Evening Contra
Friday Opening Contra
High School Dance
International Folk Dance
Irish Country Dance
It's a Polka Party!
Louisiana Roadhouse
Monday Closing Contra
Monday Morning Contra
Pagdiriwang Festival Presents
Rhythms & Blues for You (and You
STG Presents: Dance This!
Salsa Dance
Saturday Afternoon Contra
Saturday Morning Contra
Saturday Night Contra
Scandinavian Dance
Subversive Squares
Sunday Afternoon Contra
Sunday Sunset Contra
Swing Your Fox and Trot
Swing! Swing! Swing! The Best of High School Jazz
Tango Dance
Too
Too)
Two Hours of Serious Twirling (Folklife's Waltz Ball)
Why Swing Is King...
You Know What to Do
Zwiefacher Tricky Dancing
a-Two
Participatory Singing
All
1000 Cellos
Barbershop Songs and Tags
By Train or By Air
Camp Songs & Rounds
Denver Singalong
Free Range Folk Choir
Gather and Sing
Heros
Join a Neighborhood Sing Along!
Just Us Singers
Lehrernerds Musical Therapy
Mozart Requiem Sing Along
Panel Concert: Love Songs to our Planet
Pete Seeger Centennial Celebration
Protest Songs
Rivers
Saints and Sinners
Sea Chantey Sing Along
Sea Shantys Sing Along
Seattle Song Circle
Shapenote Singing Mini-Convention
Songs of the Sea
Spooky Sea Songs Sing Alongs
The Market Street Singers
Villans
Percussion Workshop
All
Afro Cuban & Puerto Rican Music
All Levels Ghanaian Rhythms Workshop
Beginning Bones Playing
Beginning Talking Drum & Sakara Drum
Beginning West African Rhythms for Youth
Boom Boom Diggy
FANGA
Introduction to Whole Person Drumming
Jamtown Howdy Band
Open Drum & Dance with Carold Nelson
Open Drum & Dance with Lance Scott
Open Drum & Dance with Nathan Collins
Rhythm Vortex
Rhythm ‘Round Folklife
RhythmLift Drumming for Life
Rumble & Rhythm Family Drum Circle
Storytelling/Spoken Word
All
American Radio Theater
Crankie Showcase
Ghost Stories
Jack Straw Cultural Center presents
KUOW RadioActive
Liars Contest
Stories for the Whole Family
Story Slam: Youthful Feats & Follies
Surreal Storytelling with Strange Women
Tantalizing Tales
Youth Voices Showcase
Genre
Africa - Music/Dance
Asia - MUSIC
Bluegrass
Blues
British Isles/Ireland - Music/Dance
Cajun/Zydeco
Caribbean/Reggae
Central/Eastern Europe & Balkan - Music/Dance
Children’s Programs - Music/Dance
Choirs/Vocal Groups
Contemporary Folk Music
Contemporary Folk Music - Americana
Contemporary Folk Music - Folk Punk
Contemporary Folk Music - Folk Rock
Contemporary Folk Music - Indie
Contemporary R&B - Soul - Funk
Contra/Square Dance Band
Country Western
Film
Gospel
Greater Middle East/North Africa - Music/Dance
Hip Hop - Music/Dance
International Folkdance Band/Performance
Jazz - Music/Dance
Jewish/Israel - Music/Dance
Jugband
Latin America - Music/Dance
Maritime
Misc. Instrumental
Native American - Music/Dance
New Traditions
Old Time Music
Panel Discussions
Parade Group/Marching Band
Polynesia/Hawaii - Music/Dance
Scandinavia/Baltic - Music/Dance
scheduled
School Ensembles
Singer-Songwriter
South Asian - Music/Dance
Southeast/East Asia - Music/Dance
Spoken Word/Poetry
Storytellers
Theater/Musical Theatre
Traditional American Dance
Traditional North American Folk Music
Uncategorized
Western Europe - Music/Dance
World/International - Music/Dance
Program
Cultural Focus Showcase
Indie Roots Showcase
Kids Programming
Larks & Ravens Dance
Pete Seeger Centennial Celebration
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
M
MeriNefertova
X
XSWade
A
Andreasdwh
M
Montanaylj
M
Montanabgu
E
Evavfp
S
Sergxct
B
Bogdangik
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(Participatory Singing, Sea Chantey Sing Along) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, May 24
Saturday
, May 25
Sunday
, May 26
Monday
, May 27
Venue
Armory Court Stage
Armory Loft 3
Armory Loft 4: Pete Seeger Centennial Folk Jam!
Bagley Wright Theatre
Broad Street Lawn - Circle of Indigenous Peoples Celebration
Center Theatre
Cornish Courtyard – Singing Workshops
Cornish Playhouse: Sponsored by KUOW 94.9
Discovery Zone Stage
Exhibition Hall - International Dance Stage
Fisher Green Stage: Sponsored by KBCS 91.3 FM
Fisher Pavilion - Warren's Roadhouse
Folklife Underground Café
Fountain Lawn Stage: Sponsored by Western WA Toyota Dealers and KNKX 88.5
Hydrant Lounge at A/NT Gallery
Jam Tent
KEXP Gathering Space
McCaw Promenade
MoPop - Sky Church
Mural Amphitheatre: Presented by Seattle Cancer Care Alliance
Narrative Stage
Open-Air Dance Stage
Parade
Rhythm Tent
SIFF Film Center
Studio C - Music Workshops
Theatre 4 - Dance Workshops
Vera Project Stage & Gallery
Session Type
Community Jam
All
Beginning Jamming
Cajun Jamming Fun
Klezmer & Yiddish Jam 101
Old-Time Fiddle Music Jam
Open Irish Traditional Music Session
Pine Top Pickers
Québécois (French-Canadian) Music Jam
Strum : Seattle'a Totally Relaxed Ukulele Musicians
Dance Performance
All
206 Zulu
Ana Montes and Flamenco Danzarte
Ana Montes and Flamenco Danzarte Children Dancers
Anadolu Youth Dancers
Arabic
Arts Corps presents
Baltic Show
Bollywood Dance group - Dance Masti
Bollywood and Bhangra Sponsored by Northwest Asian Weekly
Bonnie Dundee Scottish Dancers
Bulgarian Showcase
Classical Thai Music and Dance Showcase Sponsored by Northwest Asian Weekly
Cornerstone Studio
Culture and Arts Union
Diwali
Echoes of Aztlán Ballet Folklórico Show
Enzian Schuhplatter
Folkloric Dance
Forgatos Hungarian Folk Dancers
Georgian Heritage
Guerilla Morris
Hitomi
Hopa Trop Folk Ensemble
In Folkmotion Cloggers
Incredible Dances of South Asia
Irish Dance
Ivan-da-Mar'ya
KalaAlaya School of Dance
Katha Kunj
LEELA KATHAK
LaVida Hip-HopTeam
Lakshmi Priya Sekar
Leikarringen of Leif Erikson Lodge 2-001
Lights of India presents: Voices of Youth
Los Rebeldes de la Cueca
Mabuhay Philippines
Merry Missives of Moscow--Children's Dance Group
Morris Dance
Motley Feet International Step Dance Showcase
NORTH CITY ROCKERS
Natya Prayanam
Natyashiksha
Neha Venkatesh
Nonesuch English Country Dancers
Nrityalaya Dance
Pagdiriwang Festival Presents
Persian and Central Asian Dance Showcase
Priyanka Shukla and group
Raas Nritya Rang (RNR)
Radost
Ria Punukollu - amOha Dance Company
Romanian Showcase: From Folk to Folk Inspired
Rowan Fae Irish Dance
Salsa Dance
Seattle Junior Tamburitzans
Süssefüsse International Folk Dance Troupe
Tahitian Showcase
Tango Argentino
The Global Village in Dance
The Iraqi Heritage
Tribal Fusion Bellydance
Tricia Diamond & the NW New Orleans Bounce Team
TusuyPeru
VUK KARADZIC VETERANS
Vela Luka Croatian Dance Ensemble
Victoria Balkan Dancers: Kariatis and Sini Balkani
Zaphara's Middle Eastern Dancers
Dance Workshop
All
1-Step
A-One
Cajun & Zydeco Roadhouse Dance
Cajun Dance
Capoeira Angola
Fun with Argentine Tango!
Hungarian Folk Dance
International Folk Dance
Introduction to Appalachian Clog Dance
Introduction to Bellydance
Israeli Dance Workshop
It's a Polka Party!
Louisiana Roadhouse
Movement & Dance
North Indian Classical Kathak Dance
Ori Tahiti Ahuroa Dance Workshop
Polka Dance
Rabindranritya Dance workshop
Rhythms & Blues for You (and You
Salsa Dance
Samba Reggae!
Scandinavian Dance Workshop
Scottish Country Dance
Swing Your Fox and Trot
Swing! Swing! Swing! The Best of High School Jazz
Tango Dance
The Art of Balboa
The History of Blues Music
Too
Too)
Tricia Diamond Afrobeats Workshop
Two Hours of Serious Twirling (Folklife's Waltz Ball)
West Coast Swing For beginners
Why Swing Is King...
You Know What to Do
a-Two
and Early Ragtime Jazz Dance
Film
All
Pete Seeger Centennial Celebration
Music and Dance Showcase
All
Classical Thai Music and Dance Showcase Sponsored by Northwest Asian Weekly
Community Forum And Story Telling
Contemporary Showcase
Hawaiian Showcase
Music Performance
All
A Dusty Spring Indie Roots Show
A Shapenote Singing Dempnstration
Acoustic Lounge Showcase
Actionesse
African Roots
Alex Cade
All Star Opera
American Standard Time Showcase
BEARAXE
Backporch Country Blues
Balkan Misfits
Ballard Sedentary Sousa Band
BillyD & The Sonic Soul Band
Bluegrass on the Green
Bonglong Ruam Jai Band
Captain Awesome Sauce
Cecilia Eng
Celtic Arts Youth Showcase
Celtic Wave
Celtinalia
Classical Thai Music and Dance Showcase Sponsored by Northwest Asian Weekly
Conducted by Forget Me Not
Conversations with American Standard Time
Creative Justice presents
Cubbyhole Artists presents Folk
Danbert Nobacon and Kira Wood Cramer
Daniel Pellegrini
Darksoft
Diwali
Double P Duo
Dréos
Eckstein Middle School Wind Ensemble
El Fin del Mundo
Enchanting Strings
Eric Apoe and THEY
FFU Presents: Beatmakers & Cypher Time
Ferry Bound
Festival Sundiata Showcase
Fiddle Footed Cummings
Fiddle Showcase
Filthy FemCorps
Folk Redefined Show
Forrás Banda
Fortress of the Bear
Friday Night Groove Get Down
Front Porch Rockin' Bluegrass
GOH
Gaelic Showcase
Geoffrey Castle
Giddy Up Country Western
Gospel Showcase
HONK! Fest West Showcase
Hamilton International Middle School Vocal Jazz
Harmonies and Hymns
Harmony And All Kinds of Beautiful British Isles
Hearth Music
Hjarta Herring
Hoochi Coochi Blues
Hot Cajun on the Lawn
Hydrant Showcase
I Am Chamel
Indie Root Anthems
Infused South Indian Melody
Inochi Taiko
Inside Sounds of Indie Roots
Iranian Festival presents
Jack Straw Cultural Center presents
Jagadeeswaran and students
Japanese Koto Club
Jason McCue
Jaydogs
Jazz Abbey
Jim Page
Jon Bartlett & Rika Ruebsaat
Jori Chisholm & Friends
Joseph L. Young
Juliana & PAVA
KBCS 91.3 FM presents
KNKX presents The New Cool Showcase
KOSHANIN
Kapka Cooperative Primary School
Kickin Names
Kickin' Up Dirt Showcase
Kindiependent Show
Kinfolk: Sounds from the Sound
KlapaDoWopella
Klez Punk
Kristin Chambers
LatinX Showcase
Left Turn on Blue
Lights of India presents: Voices of Youth
Lili St Anne
Mabuhay Philippines
Maggie Bennett
Mahonyera Mbira Ensemble
Maiah Wynne
Malke and the Boychiks
Maple Folk Showcase
Maplewood K-8 School Orchestra
Maritime
Maritime Beer Garden Sing with Jon Barlett
Marshall
Marshall Law Band
Mia Day
Micaiah Sawyer
Miss Charlotte
Modern Daze
Montlake 3rd grade singers
Music of the British Isles
Narrow Tarot
Nelson Wright
Northwest Tap Connection
Olivia and Rene
Out of this World Pop
Pacific School of Indian Music
Pastel Motel
Path with Art Presents
Paula Boggs Band
Payge Turner
Planet Fly
Prohibition Jazz Show
Psychedelic Dreams
Raisin' A Ruckus Showcase
Rajiv Bharadwaja and Team
Razz Jazz
Ready Ron Beats presents the Hip Hop Takeover!
Red Eagle Soaring
Reggie Garrett & the SnakeOil Peddlers
Rockin' Under Rainier
Roots & World Music
Ryan Hoffman and Jessica Logan
SCRiBE The Verbalist
Salt Luck Band
Seattle Labor Chorus
Seattle Mandolin Orchestra
Seattle Raging Grannies
Seattle Theatre Group Showcase
Seattle Waldorf High School World Rhythm Ensemble
Siblings with Strings
Sistas Rock the Arts Presents Saturday Night Soul
Slavic Voices
Small Change
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Smoky Mokes Ragtime Ensemble
Soft Rock Sounds
Solo Man Blues Show
Songs of Hawaii
Songwriters in Seattle
Soul Rebels
Sound Crossing - Old Time Songs and Tunes
Sound Off!
Sounds of Brazil
Speak Easy
Spence Hood
Spirit of Flute
Squirrel Butter
Stephanie Anne Johnson
Sweet Sounds of Scandinavia
Taste of Country
Tekla Waterfield
The Big Jewish Show
The Bluest Bluegrass
The Dutiful Dreamers
The Geoducks
The Niffler Trio
The Seattle Women's Steel Pan Project
The Vera Project presents Veracity Showcase
The Whags
Thorton Creek Elementary 'Ukulele Band
Tomo Nakayama
Totem Star Showcase
Tre Paesani
Tribal Fusion Bellydance
Trio Tsuica
TxR
Uke Got Mail
Unaccompanied Minors
Uncle Pappy
Utterly Mind-Blowing Harmonies
Vancouver Fiddle Philharmonic
Varda
Vawachi II Marimba
Vernox
Vintage Fuzz
WB Reid
Wintergrass Presents: Bluegrass Showcase: Roots & Beyond
Women of the Wild West
World Jazz Fusion
Yiddish Yak
Youth Rising Showcase
Youth Rock
Youth with Strings Showcase
Zoser
i///u
Music Workshop
All
BEGINNING HAMMER DULCIMER
Diatonic Button Accordion
Emerald City Songwriters Circle
Games
Harmony Singing
Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar
How to Play the Native American Flute
Learn a Tune:Shebeg Shemore
Music Together by Music Center
Peter Paul and Mary Sing Along
Play the Didgeridoo!
Singing to Raise Hope
Songs and Dance of Africa
What Can You Do With An Autoharp - Chromatic and Diatonic Playing Styles
Panel
All
'Outliving The Cycle' discussion with Credible Messengers and Progress Pushers
Real Badass Women
Parade
All
Brazil! Parade
Honkfest Street Parade
Participatory Dance
All
A-One
Balkan Dance
Cajun & Zydeco Roadhouse Dance
Cajun Dance
Dance Brazil
English Country Dance
Family Dance
Friday Evening Contra
Friday Opening Contra
High School Dance
International Folk Dance
Irish Country Dance
It's a Polka Party!
Louisiana Roadhouse
Monday Closing Contra
Monday Morning Contra
Pagdiriwang Festival Presents
Rhythms & Blues for You (and You
STG Presents: Dance This!
Salsa Dance
Saturday Afternoon Contra
Saturday Morning Contra
Saturday Night Contra
Scandinavian Dance
Subversive Squares
Sunday Afternoon Contra
Sunday Sunset Contra
Swing Your Fox and Trot
Swing! Swing! Swing! The Best of High School Jazz
Tango Dance
Too
Too)
Two Hours of Serious Twirling (Folklife's Waltz Ball)
Why Swing Is King...
You Know What to Do
Zwiefacher Tricky Dancing
a-Two
Participatory Singing
All
1000 Cellos
Barbershop Songs and Tags
By Train or By Air
Camp Songs & Rounds
Denver Singalong
Free Range Folk Choir
Gather and Sing
Heros
Join a Neighborhood Sing Along!
Just Us Singers
Lehrernerds Musical Therapy
Mozart Requiem Sing Along
Panel Concert: Love Songs to our Planet
Pete Seeger Centennial Celebration
Protest Songs
Rivers
Saints and Sinners
Sea Chantey Sing Along
Sea Shantys Sing Along
Seattle Song Circle
Shapenote Singing Mini-Convention
Songs of the Sea
Spooky Sea Songs Sing Alongs
The Market Street Singers
Villans
Percussion Workshop
All
Afro Cuban & Puerto Rican Music
All Levels Ghanaian Rhythms Workshop
Beginning Bones Playing
Beginning Talking Drum & Sakara Drum
Beginning West African Rhythms for Youth
Boom Boom Diggy
FANGA
Introduction to Whole Person Drumming
Jamtown Howdy Band
Open Drum & Dance with Carold Nelson
Open Drum & Dance with Lance Scott
Open Drum & Dance with Nathan Collins
Rhythm Vortex
Rhythm ‘Round Folklife
RhythmLift Drumming for Life
Rumble & Rhythm Family Drum Circle
Storytelling/Spoken Word
All
American Radio Theater
Crankie Showcase
Ghost Stories
Jack Straw Cultural Center presents
KUOW RadioActive
Liars Contest
Stories for the Whole Family
Story Slam: Youthful Feats & Follies
Surreal Storytelling with Strange Women
Tantalizing Tales
Youth Voices Showcase
Other Filters
Genre
Africa - Music/Dance
Asia - MUSIC
Bluegrass
Blues
British Isles/Ireland - Music/Dance
Cajun/Zydeco
Caribbean/Reggae
Central/Eastern Europe & Balkan - Music/Dance
Children’s Programs - Music/Dance
Choirs/Vocal Groups
Contemporary Folk Music
Contemporary Folk Music - Americana
Contemporary Folk Music - Folk Punk
Contemporary Folk Music - Folk Rock
Contemporary Folk Music - Indie
Contemporary R&B - Soul - Funk
Contra/Square Dance Band
Country Western
Film
Gospel
Greater Middle East/North Africa - Music/Dance
Hip Hop - Music/Dance
International Folkdance Band/Performance
Jazz - Music/Dance
Jewish/Israel - Music/Dance
Jugband
Latin America - Music/Dance
Maritime
Misc. Instrumental
Native American - Music/Dance
New Traditions
Old Time Music
Panel Discussions
Parade Group/Marching Band
Polynesia/Hawaii - Music/Dance
Scandinavia/Baltic - Music/Dance
scheduled
School Ensembles
Singer-Songwriter
South Asian - Music/Dance
Southeast/East Asia - Music/Dance
Spoken Word/Poetry
Storytellers
Theater/Musical Theatre
Traditional American Dance
Traditional North American Folk Music
Uncategorized
Western Europe - Music/Dance
World/International - Music/Dance
Program
Cultural Focus Showcase
Indie Roots Showcase
Kids Programming
Larks & Ravens Dance
Pete Seeger Centennial Celebration
Popular